No. 3-830 / 02-1571.
[…] We agree with Ward that a sexually violent predator civil commitment statute does not comport with due process unless it requires such a showing. Id. However, our supreme court has already interpreted Iowa Code section 229A.2(4)'s definition of "mental abnormality" to require a showing by the State that the respondent has serious difficulty in controlling behavior. In re Detention of Barnes, 658 N.W.2d 98, 101 (Iowa 2003). Accordingly, Ward's first claim is without merit.
This section has been renumbered and now appears at Iowa Code § 229A.2(5) (2003). It defined and continues to define "mental abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others."
Serious Difficulty in Controlling Behavior.
Ward next argues the jury instructions in this matter did not adequately define "mental abnormality" as requiring the State to show he had serious difficulty in controlling his behavior.