43153-0-II
[…] Madarash, 116 Wn.App. at 509 (citing State v. Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999), abrogated on other grounds by Brendlin v. California, 511 U.S. 249, 127 S.Ct. 2400, 168 L.Ed.2d 132 (2007)). We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. Madarash, 116 Wn.App. at 509. If the record contains conflicting testimony, we will not disturb the trier of fact's credibility and weight determinations. Madarash, 116 Wn.App. at 509.
II. SVP Definitions
To commit Todd under RCW 71.09.060(1), the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was an SVP. RCW 71.09.020(18) defines an SVP as "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder [that] makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."
"Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility, " means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.