No. 07-1379.
[…] Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). A person is "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" if that person
Hill does not challenge the district court's finding that he has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.
more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature. If a person is not confined at the time that a petition is filed, a person is "likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence" only if the person commits a recent overt act.
Id. § 229A.2(4). A mental abnormality is a condition that "predispos[es] that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others." Id. § 229A.2(5). "Menace" can be defined as "a threat or imminent danger." In re Detention of Selby, 710 N.W.2d 249, 253 n. 2 (Iowa Ct.App. 2005) (citing Beasley v. Molett, 95 S.W.3d 590, 599-601 (Tex.App. 2002)).