In re C.C.
[…] A person may be involuntarily committed for treatment of a mental disorder if the person poses "a substantial risk of harm to themselves, others, or the property of others." LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 201-02; RCW 71.05.230(4)(b). The State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the respondent has a mental disorder that presents a likelihood of serious harm to others and that there is no less restrictive alternative to detention in the best interest of such person or others. RCW 71.05.240(3)(a). RCW 71.05.020(35)(a)(ii) defines "likelihood of serious harm" as a "substantial risk that. .. [p]hysical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm."

The legislature amended RCW 71.05.230 in 2017 and 2018. Laws of 2017 3d Spec. Sess., ch. 14, § 17; Laws of 2018, ch. 291, §6. Because the amendments do not change to language pertinent to our analysis, we cite the current statute.