In re C.C.
[…] C.C. also contends substantial evidence does not support finding current dangerousness because there was no evidence of a recent overt act demonstrating substantial risk of harm to others. RCW 71.05.020(35) requires "a showing of a substantial risk of physical harm as evidenced by a recent overt act. This act may be one which has caused harm or creates a reasonable apprehension of dangerousness." In re Harris, 98 Wn.2d 276, 284-85, 654 P.2d 109 (1982). While the overt act must be recent, "imminent" danger is not required as a condition of involuntary detainment. Harris, 98 Wn.2d at 282. RCW 71.05.245(3) defines "recent" as "the period of time not exceeding three years prior to the current hearing."

C.C. argues the physical contact she had with Conway and Flynn four to six weeks before the hearing does not prove "current dangerousness."