In re C.C.
[…] Likelihood of Serious Harm

C.C. contends sufficient evidence does not support finding C.C. presented a likelihood of serious harm to others. We review the trial court's decision to determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and whether those findings in turn support the court's conclusions of law. In re Pet, of LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d 196, 209, 728 P.2d 138 (1986). Substantial evidence is the quantum of evidence sufficient to persuade a rational fair-minded person the premise is true. In re Pet, of H.N.. 188 Wn.App. 744, 762, 355 P.3d 294 (2015).

Under RCW 71.05.230, "[a] person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be committed for not more than fourteen additional days of involuntary intensive treatment." A person may be involuntarily committed for treatment of a mental disorder if the person poses "a substantial risk of harm to themselves, others, or the property of others." LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 201-02; RCW 71.05.230(4)(b).