In re C.C.
[…] The court entered findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order committing C.C. for involuntary treatment for 14 days.

Less restrictive order.

RCW 71.05.585 sets the minimum requirements for less restrictive treatment and requires treatment be "administered by a provider that is certified or licensed." RCW 71.05.585(3). We note the legislature amended RCW 71.05.585 in 2018. Laws of 2018, ch. 291, § 2. As amended, "medication management" is no longer a less restrictive treatment requirement but "may" include "medication management." RCW 71.05.585(2). The 2018 amendment did not change subsections (3), (4), or (5). RCW 71.05.585(3) states, "Less restrictive alternative treatment must be administered by a provider that is certified or licensed to provide or coordinate the full scope of services required under the less restrictive alternative order and that has agreed to assume this responsibility."

After C.C. filed a notice of appeal of the order of commitment on May 25, the court entered supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law.

14-Day Involuntary Commitment Order is Not Moot