In re Destiny M.
[…] Destiny, however, opposes termination of jurisdiction, arguing that Mother’s consistent refusal to believe that Father posed any risk to the children constitutes substantial evidence in support of the order. We find no error.

Every six months after an order continuing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to section 300 but returning the child to the physical custody of one or both parents, the juvenile court must hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether jurisdiction should be terminated. (In re Gabriel L. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644, 649 (Gabriel L.); § 364, subd. (a).) Section 364, subdivision (c) provides: “The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” (See also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.710(e)(2).) We review the juvenile court’s decision to retain jurisdiction for abuse of discretion.