In re Destiny H.
[…] [¶25] Although its management of the Rule 60(b) claim could be characterized as somewhat exacting, the court appropriately balanced the mother's right to an opportunity to fairly present her ineffective-assistance claim at a hearing and the "State's important interest in expeditiously establishing permanent plans for children." In re M.P., 2015 ME 138, ¶ 36,126 A.3d 718; see 22 M.R.S. § 4003(3) (2024) (providing that a purpose of Maine's child protection statutes is to "prevent needless delay for permanent plans for children when rehabilitation and reunification is not possible"); Adoption by Jessica M., 2020 ME 118, ¶ 12, 239 A.3d 633 (balancing a parent's "significant interest in a fair proceeding" against "the need to provide a timely determination for all of the parties involved"); In re William S., 2000 ME 34, ¶ 13, 745 A.2d 991 ("Any delay [in a child protection