In re Destiny C.
[…] Once the court placed the children with father, the Department no longer had any formal obligation to notify the tribes.

Appellant argues that the children “may be removed at any time,” and the California version of ICWA, which affords greater protection to Indian children and Indian tribes than does the federal statute, indicates that placement of the child with a biological parent does not relieve the Department of the duty to comply with notice requirements. As authority, she quotes from section 224, subdivision (a)(2) which reads in relevant part: “It is in the interest of an Indian child that the child’s membership in the child’s Indian tribe and connection to the tribal community be encouraged and protected, regardless of whether the child is in the physical custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the commencement of a child custody proceeding . . . .” (Italics added.) Appellant overlooks subdivision (a)(1) of section 224, which also reads, “The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and other applicable law designed to prevent the child’s involuntary out-of-home placement and, whenever that placement is necessary or ordered, by placing the child, whenever possible, in a placement that reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture . . . .” (Italics added.) Destiny and Dominique are not in an out-of-home placement.

More important, these cited legislative findings and declarations are a statement of policy and do not accord substantive rights.