8:22-bk-02614-RCT
[…] It is also clear that the state court characterized the intended transaction to be a purchase and sale of the Mobile Home with seller financing. This led the state court to render the equitable relief it did, namely, to reform the Agreement to the Debtor's understanding of the transaction but provide Debtor the opportunity to rescind the reformed agreement subject to the Creditor's claim for damages.
As the Court noted at the hearing on the Motion, Florida is a lien state. Section 697.01(1) of the Florida Statutes provides:
All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.
Upon due consideration of the facts, the state court record, and Florida's status as a lien state, the Court concludes that Creditor's secured claim in this case should be treated as a loan and mortgage, which Debtor appropriately treats in his Chapter 13 plan.