In re Desmond
[…] In the case of In re Midpoint Development, LLC, 313 B.R. 486 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. 2004), construing Oklahoma law, the court found a dissolved LLC, like a corporation, can be a debtor in bankruptcy because it does not cease to exist on dissolution, but rather continues for winding up purposes until cancellation of its articles of organization. Under Delaware law, Title VI § 18-201, the limited liability company is a separate legal entity "the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue upon cancellation of the limited liability company's certificate of formation." 6 Del.C. § 18-201(b). Weaver Cove did not file a cancellation of its certificate of formation. At trial, the movant cited the case of Kidde Indus., Inc. v.