In re Desmond
[…] II. Dissolution of the Delaware LLC

The second theory espoused by Desmond is that, upon his filing, the LLC dissolved pursuant to Delaware law and "equitable title to the Weaver assets, including the Purchase and Sale Agreement, passed to the Debtor because he had to distribute the Weaver Assets to himself, subject only to paying the lawful claims of Weaver creditors or making reasonable provision for their payment." (Motion, ¶ 15.) This Court disagrees. Delaware statute, Title VI § 18-801, contemplates a period of winding up the LLC: "(a) a limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following." 6 Del.C. § 18-801(a). In the case of In re Midpoint Development, LLC, 313 B.R. 486 (Bankr.