Supreme Court Case No.: CVA16-005
[…] (1) is imported for medical, scientific or other legitimate uses . . . .
9 GCA § 67.601(b)(1) (2005) (emphases added). DPHSS fails to respond to this interpretation, and the court accepts Dr. Joseph's argument.
We also reject DPHSS's argument that all drugs brought into Guam—even from the United States—are imported within the meaning of federal law. Title 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a) reads in relevant part: "Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports, or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law or pursuant to §§ 1301.22 through 1301.26." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a) (Westlaw current through Oct. 19, 2017). For purposes of this regulation,