68393-4-I
[…] In re Interest of Infant Child Skinner. 97 Wn.App. 108, 114, 982 P.2d 670 (1999); In re Welfare of S.E., 63 Wn.App. 244, 250, 820 P.2d 47 (1991); In re Interest of Darrow, 32 Wn.App. 803, 806, 649 P.2d 858 (1982).
The record here does not reflect a violation of any of these protections, and moreover, nothing in the record shows the CASA violated the statute. Again, RCW 13.34.105(1)(b) requires that the CASA "meet with, interview, or observe the child, depending on the child's age and developmental status, and report to the court any views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court." Here, the CASA met with P.F. multiple times, including three visits in the six months after the trial was continued. During those meetings, the CASA spoke with P.F. about his future and she reported the substance of those conversations to the court in her testimony:
Q: Okay.