71890-8-I
[…] The parties subsequently submitted briefing and exhibits for the dispositional hearing. The trial court found that it was contrary to M.P.'s welfare to be placed in Prado's home because "there is no parent or guardian available to care for the child" and ordered that M.P. remain in out-of-home care. Prado appeals the trial court's dependency and dispositional orders.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 324.
ANALYSIS
To declare a child dependent, a court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of a "dependent child" set forth in RCW 13.34.030. A "dependent child" includes a child who "has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." A trial court's finding of dependency is highly fact specific; there are no specific factors that a court must consider when determining whether a child is dependent.
RCW13.34.030(6)(c).
In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 951-52, 169 P.3d 452 (2007).