76149-8-I
[…] [Q:] Does the child have prospects for adoption?
[A:] Yes, in her current home! where she has resided since she was a few weeks old.
(Emphasis added) CPat160.
Thus, substantial evidence supports the challenged findings.
Sumbundu claims this court cannot consider the CASA's report because it was never admitted into evidence. But he cites no relevant authority requiring admission of the report. He also overlooks the fact that the report is mandated by statute, prepared by an officer of the court, sworn under penalty of perjury, and, most importantly, properly considered by the court under RCW 13.34.105 (1)(e) (the CASA "may make recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child, which the court may consider and weigh in conjunction with the recommendations of all of the parties.") (Emphasis added); In re Welfare of S.V.B., 75 Wn.App. 762, 767, 880 P.2d 80 (1994) (in upholding the court's consideration of oral, unsworn report after close of the evidence, court stated "[t]he law provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem and for a report from the guardian to the