In re Dependency of J. A. T
[…] Marina argues that the effort was inadequate, but her disagreement with the judge on this point does not show an abuse of discretion.

Finally, Marina challenges Conclusion of Law 4.3, which states: "The child should be found dependent pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(5)(c)." Marina's only argument is that the challenged findings are unsupported and, therefore, render this conclusion erroneous. As already discussed, substantial evidence supports all of the challenged dependency findings. Moreover, unchallenged Finding of Fact 3.18 states: "The court finds that pursuant to RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) no parent, guardian or custodian to care for the child [sic]."

Together, all the findings support the court's conclusion that J.T. was dependent because there was "no parent . . . capable of adequately caring for the child, such that [J.T. was] in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to [his] psychological or physical development." Furthermore, based on the evidence and circumstances here, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding that J.T. should be placed outside the home.

Father's Claims