In re Dependency of E.C
[…] Dependency proceedings are designed to protect children from abuse and neglect, help parents alleviate problems that led to State intervention, and reunite families if appropriate. Key, 119 Wn.2d at 609; In re Interest of J.F., 109 Wn. App. 718, 728, 37 P.3d 1227 (2001); In re Dependency of A.W., 53 Wn. App. 22, 27, 765 P.2d 307 (1988).

To find a child dependent, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency. Key, 119 Wn.2d at 612; RCW 13.34.110(1). In this case, the trial court found E.C. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which provides that a child is dependent where the child "[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development." Curry claims the evidence is insufficient to sustain the finding of dependency. We disagree.