In re Dependency of E.C
[…] In re Dependency of A.C., 74 Wn. App. 271, 275, 873 P.2d 535 (1994). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. In re T.L.G., 139 Wn. App. at 15.

The flaw in Curry's argument is that reasonable efforts to avoid removal do not have to be made where the health, safety, and welfare of E.C. cannot be adequately protected in Curry's home. Indeed, under RCW 13.34.130(3), out-of-home placement "may be made only if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to . . . eliminate the need for removal . . . unless the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home[.]" (Emphasis added.) In other words, in an appeal challenging an out of home placement, the remedy could never be to return the child to a home where the child's health, safety and welfare cannot be adequately protected.