In re Dependency As to A.S.
[…] Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 25 (2005). Because the primary concern in a dependency case is always the child's best interests, Joelle M. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 245 Ariz. 525, 527, ¶ 10 (App. 2018), the juvenile court "is vested with a great deal of discretion." Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 235, ¶ 21 (App. 2005) (quotation omitted).

¶15 A dependent child is one "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control . . . who has no parent . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control," A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), or a child "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent," A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). "Neglect" means "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).

¶16 The juvenile court found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Child is in need of effective parental care and control, and Mother is unwilling to provide this care and control.