Case No. 95-14438-SSM, Adversary Proceeding No. 97-1017
[…] Summers v. Darne, 72 Va. (31 Graft. 791) 567 (1879). The Court explained:
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-458 provides in relevant part as follows:
Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated[.]