59714-4-II
[…] Specifically, when challenging a condition of release imposed by the ISRB upon release of an offender to community custody, the statute of limitations begins to run when the challenge to the condition becomes ripe (i.e., when the person is harmfully affected by the condition). In re Pers. Restraint of Allgoewer, 30 Wn.App. 2d 388, 399-400, 545 P.3d 348 (2024).
To the extent that Denton argues that the one-year time bar in RCW 10.73.090 should apply and, therefore, the time bar did not begin to run until the ISRB decision was "final," Denton is incorrect. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final." (Emphasis added.) By the plain language of the statute, RCW 10.73.090 applies only to challenges to a judgment and sentence in a criminal case and is inapplicable here. See also In re Pers. Restraint of Betts, 21 Wn.App. 2d 173, 175-77, 505 P.3d 148 (2022).