59714-4-II
[…] See In re Pers. Restraint of Heck, 14 Wn.App. 2d 335, 340-41, 470 P.3d 539 (2020), review denied, 196 Wn.2d 1047 (2021).
Here, even if we assumed, without deciding, that RAP 16.4(d) required tolling the statute of limitations while a petitioner was pursuing an administrative appeal with the ISRB, Denton has failed to demonstrate that he was pursuing a valid ISRB appeal that would toll the statute of limitations.
Former RCW 9.94A.704(10)(c) (2019) governed the appeals of ISRB conditions to the ISRB in 2020 and 2021, and provided:
By the close of the next business day, after receiving notice of a condition imposed by the [ISRB] or the department, an offender may request an administrative hearing under rules adopted by the [ISRB]. The condition shall remain in effect unless the hearing examiner finds that it is not reasonably related to any of the following:
(i) The crime of conviction;
(ii) The offender's risk of reoffending;
(iii) The safety of the community.
Thus, a valid appeal to the ISRB was required to be filed within one business day of the offender receiving notice of the conditions.
Denton's first alleged appeal to the ISRB was filed more than a year after Denton received notice of the 2020 conditions of release.