No. 2021-O-01801
[…] Bardeau-Marse's second petition that sought to intervene and wherein she requested custody of E.C. and P.C.; Judge Denton denied the petition. Judge Denton then granted sole custody of the children to the father, with supervised visitation to the mother, and DCFS closed its file. Judge Denton's order provided no specific visitation rights for Ms. Bardeau-Marse. At the urging of the attorneys for the children and DCFS, Judge Denton retained jurisdiction over the case. See La. Ch.C. art. 309(A)(1).
La. Ch.C. art. 309(A)(1) provides in part: "Except as provided in Article 313, a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction shall have continuing jurisdiction over the following proceedings and the exclusive authority to modify any custody determination rendered, including the consideration of visitation rights: (1) Child in need of care proceedings pursuant to Title VI."
Later that same day, Judge Denton received a message reflecting that Ms. Bardeau-Marse "added" him on Messenger. At 7:49 p.m. on April 12, 2018, Judge Denton's Messenger call log reflected that he called Ms. Bardeau-Marse and that the call lasted for 100 minutes. In Ms.