In re Denson
[…] Section 3450, subdivision (b)(8), defines "community-based punishment" as the following: "'Community-based punishment' means evidence-based correctional sanctions and programming encompassing a range of custodial and noncustodial responses to criminal or noncompliant offender activity. Intermediate sanctions may be provided by local public safety entities directly or through public or private correctional service providers and include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (A) Short-term 'flash' incarceration in jail for a period of not more than 10 days."

Section 3453 details the PRCS's 19 conditions. There are three subdivisions that are of particular relevance here. Section 3453, subdivision (h), states, "The person shall inform the supervising county agency of the person's place of residence, employment, education, or training." Section 3453, subdivision (q), provides, "The person shall waive any right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of 'flash incarceration' in a county jail of not more than 10 consecutive days for any violation of his or her postrelease supervision conditions." Section 3453, subdivision (s), states, "The person shall be subject to arrest with or without a warrant by a peace officer employed by the supervising county agency or, at the direction of the supervising county agency, by any peace officer when there is probable cause to believe the person has violated the terms and conditions of his or her release."

Section 3454, subdivision (b), authorizes each supervising county agency to impose additional supervision conditions, "and determine and order appropriate responses to alleged violations," including flash incarceration in a county jail.