In re Dennis
[…] DISCUSSION

Cates moves for abstention or remand, questioning whether this Court has jurisdiction. Plaintiffs admit the Court's jurisdiction of this adversary proceeding is no more than "related to" jurisdiction under § 1334(b), and that it involve non-core proceedings. As such, and Cates not having consented under § 157(c)(2), this Court's task if it denies Cates' motion is to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to the non-core proceeding to the federal district court for consideration pursuant to § 157(c)(1).

Discretionary abstention is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), which provides: "Nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11." In re General Carriers Corp., 258 B.R. 181, 189-190 (9th Cir. BAP 2001).