In re Denker-Youngs
[…] New York became an "opt in state" in 2011, meaning that debtors in New York may elect to claim either the federal or New York State exemptions. In re Schneider, 2013 WL 5979756 at * 3 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2013).

Section 282 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides in relevant part "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate... personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282(i). CPLR § 5206(a), in turn, provides that a "[lot of land with a dwelling thereon] not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for purchase thereof." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5206 (a). The Debtor elected the New York State exemption scheme and claimed a $148,500 homestead exemption in the Huntington Property pursuant to CPLR § 5206(a). (Amend. Sched. C, ECF 64.)

DISCUSSION

A. Occupancy