In re Denker-Youngs
[…] "Under § 522(b) [of the Bankruptcy Code] 'an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate' property that is exempt under federal law pursuant to § 522(d) or under applicable state law, unless applicable state law only authorizes the debtor to claim the state law exemptions." In re Schneider, 2013 WL 5979756 at * 3 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2013)(quoting 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)). New York became an "opt in state" in 2011, meaning that debtors in New York may elect to claim either the federal or New York State exemptions. In re Schneider, 2013 WL 5979756 at * 3 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2013).

Section 282 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides in relevant part "an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate... personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282(i).