In re Denington
[…] Deremer, 140 NJ at 141–142, 657 A.2d at 867–868 ; In re Wilson, 162 Vt 281, 285, 648 A.2d 648 [1994] ; In re Andrews By & Through Andrews, 235 Neb 170, 177, 454 NW2d 488 [1990] ; Bobo v. Jewell, 38 Ohio St 3d 330, 335, 528 N.E.2d 180 [1988] ; In re Marriage of Schiffman, 28 Cal 3d at 647, 620 P.2d at 583 ).

Civil Rights Law § 63 authorizes the Supreme Court to grant a petition to change a child's name where it is satisfied that “there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed,” and that “the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change.” (Matter of John Philip M.-P., 41 AD3d 720, 839 N.Y.S.2d 502 [2d Dep't 2007] ).