A-2341-19
[…] There is no showing that the amount is incorrect; rather it is based on the WW Facility being a major facility, and no additional procedural safeguards are needed to confirm the undisputed fact that the WW Facility is a major facility.
Finally, considering the governmental interests and the process involved, there is no need to require the DEP to provide more procedures to the RT Authority. The RT Authority also has no statutory right to an administrative hearing. Under N.J.S.A. 58:10A-7(d), "[a] determination to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested case . . . [and t]he permittee . . . shall have the opportunity to contest the determination in an administrative hearing. "By contrast, the Act does not identify a dispute over the amount of a fee as a matter requiring an administrative hearing. See N.J.S.A. 58:10A-9 (authorizing NJPDES permit fees, but not providing a right to an administrative hearing to contest fee amount).