In re Denham
[…] III. REASONABLE EFFORTS TOWARD REUNIFICATION

Respondent also argues that the DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts to provide him a treatment plan and allow him a meaningful opportunity to participate in that plan. We disagree.

"Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2)." In re Rippy, 330 Mich.App. 350, 355; 948 N.W.2d 131 (2019), citing In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152; 782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.19a states, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), if a child remains in foster care and parental rights to the child have not been terminated, the court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the child was removed from his or her home. . . .
(2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.

Accordingly, reunification efforts need not be made if there is a judicial determination that the parent subjected the child to an aggravated circumstance listed in MCL 722.638. MCL 722.638 states, in relevant part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
(i) Abandonment of a young child.