Case No. A13-00114-GS
[…] Recognizing that patients of a health care business in bankruptcy may have greatly different interests from a debtor's creditors, § 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that the court appoint a patient care ombudsmen to advocate for, and represent, the patients' interests. The ombudsman is charged with monitoring the quality of patient care, filing reports with the court every 60 days regarding the quality of patient care, and if the quality of care declines significantly, filing a motion with the bankruptcy court so that the issue can be addressed. Section 333(a)(1) authorizes courts to forego appointment of an ombudsman, but only where the debtor proves that "the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." Such a determination necessarily requires a careful examination of the totality of circumstances surrounding the debtor's bankruptcy and operations. Courts have applied a nine factor analysis to evaluate the need for appointment of an ombudsman: