In re Demordaigle
[…] In point of fact, the default judgment was substantially smaller than the $50 million requested in the First Amended Complaint. Thus, Debtor could have suffered no conceivable prejudice from the procedure followed here. Debtor had ample time to respond if he so desired. As in Uva, Debtor has given no reason to suppose that personal or substitute service of the C.C.P. § 425.11 "Statement of Damages Sought" would have been any more successful in prodding him to respond than a complaint seeking $50 million.

This conclusion is bolstered by the language of C.C.P. § 475, which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." As the substantial rights of the parties are unaffected, any error must be disregarded.

As the default judgment is valid and enforceable, Debtor's due process challenge lacks merit.