No. 306321/306368
[…] Hilgendorf v St. John Hosp and Med Ctr Corp, 245 Mich App 670, 688; 630 NW2d 356 (2001).
In re LE, 278 Mich App at 17.
Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006).
In the case at bar, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting medical records. The court admitted TDR and Dembny-Reinke's medical records under MCL 333.16281 and MCL 722.631. MCL 333.16281 states that DHS may obtain records of suspected child abuse, and privileges do not apply to medical records obtained under this section. MCL 722.631 states that most privileges other than attorney-client and clergy-congregant are abrogated and "shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to this act." Our Supreme Court has held that MCL 722.631 does not require that child protective proceedings result from a report made by a required reporter, and that a report by a neighbor is also a "report" under the child protection law.