Case No. 09-35759-H4-11.
[…] Diversified Mortgage Investors v. Lloyd D. Blaylock Gen. Contractor, Inc., 576 S.W.2d 794, 805 (Tex. 1978); Commercial Structures Interiors, Inc. v. Liberty Educ. Ministries, Inc., 192 S.W.3d 827, 835 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). Accordingly, as of the approval of the APA, McCaffety's lien attached to both the Electrical Equipment and the leasehold estate.
McCaffety, however, does not have a valid constitutional mechanic's lien because it was not in privity of contract with the Landlord. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37 ("Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefore."); Gibson v. Bostick Roofing Sheet Metal, 148 S.W.3d 482, 492 (Tex. App. — El Paso 2004, no pet) (concluding that the Texas Constitution does not provide a lien to parties who have not been in privity of contract with the owner); Ralph M. Parsons Co. v. South Coast Supply Co.