In re DeLuna
[…] Plaintiff argued that the excise tax became fixed on January 1, 2002, when the liability for the tax arose, or, at the latest, on March 6, 2002, when the bill was mailed. Defendant urged adoption of the April 5 date, the last day upon which the tax could have been paid without penalty.

I held that the "transaction" occurred on the date the tax was last payable without penalty, relying upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60A, § 2, which provides in part that "the excise hereunder shall be due and payable at the expiration of thirty days from the date upon which the notice was issued. . . ." No further issues were raised or discussed. I granted the motion to dismiss in an oral bench decision on August 17, 2005.

The Jessamey Decision

On August 24, 2005, just one week after my decision, Judge Somma published his ruling in the Jessamey case.