Case No. 03-16630, Adversary Pro. No. 03-90378.
[…] ARGUMENTS
The Debtor argues that the Subject Property is exempt from taxation pursuant to New York Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL") § 420-a, which states in relevant part:
Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 420-a(1)(a) (2005). According to the Debtor, it was incorporated and exists to fulfill the "clear aims" set forth within the above statute — the "moral, mental and educational improvement of men." (Mem. of Law of Plaintiff/Debtor in Supp. of Mot. for Summ.