In re Delgado
[…] Although the Board disbelieved Delgado’s assertion that he was unable to recall the offense because of excessive indulgence in alcohol, the record contains evidence that Delgado had prior episodes of blackouts. In addition, Delgado has accepted “full responsibility” for the offense and emphasized that he did not wish to blame alcohol for his conduct. Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) provides that, in determining eligibility for parole, the Board “shall not require... an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed....” (See In re Palermo, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 1111 [reversing the Board’s denial of parole where the court was “not persuaded” that the Board’s concerns about the inmate’s insight into the offense “were not an indirect requirement he admit he is guilty”].)