In re Delaney
[…] # 99-11716 Chapter 7 (Bankr. D. Vt. Oct. 23, 2001)

Opinion

# 99-11716 Chapter 7

October 23, 2001

Raymond J. Obuchowski, Esq., Obuchowski Law Office, Bethel, VT Attorney for the Trustee.

Gleb Glinka, Esq., Glinka and Schwidde, Cabot, VT, Attorney for the Debtors.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION REGARDING SCOPE OF TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO EXEMPTION


This matter is before the Court on remand from the District Court (Sessions, J.) to determine whether the chapter 7 trustee has preserved his objection to Janet Delaney's exemption of certain non-qualified annuities, claimed pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 2740(19)(J), on the grounds that the subject annuities are not payable "on account of death, disability, illness, or retirement from or termination of employment." If the objection has been preserved, then the parties will need to address the legal issue of whether the annuities at issue qualify for exemption based upon the circumstances under which they are payable.