In re Delaney
[…] S.D. Ohio 1989) (doubts should be resolved in favor of a decision on the merits of a case); see also In re Photo Promotion associates, Inc., 45 B.R. 878, 882 (S.D.N.Y. 1985) (bankruptcy courts, as courts of equity, should look with disfavor on the forfeiture of rights); In re Next Wave Personal Communications, Inc., 244 B.R. 253, 280 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 2000) (same); In re Hull, 19 B.R. 501 (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 1982) (generally courts construe language against a waiver of a right and require language to be direct, positive and express). Section 2740 (19)(J) provides in pertinent part:

The goods or chattels of a debtor may be taken and sold on execution, except the following articles, which shall be exempt from attachment and execution, unless turned out to the officer to be taken on the attachment or execution, by the debtor . . . property traceable to or the debtor's right to receive, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependents of the debtor . . . payments under a pension, annuity, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or similar plan or contract on account of death, disability, illness, or retirement from or termination of employment. (Emphasis added.)

In this instance, the trustee diligently asserted various objections to exemptions being claimed by the debtors, involving items of personal property, bank accounts, and various annuities.