In re Delaney
[…] This Court has jurisdiction over this proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157 and 1334. For the reasons set forth below, this Court holds that the trustee has preserved an objection as to whether the subject annuities are covered by the Vermont exemption statute.

ISSUE

The issue presented is whether the trustee preserved his right to object to the debtor's exemption on the grounds that the subject annuities fail to qualify for exemption under 12 V.S.A. § 2740(19)(J) because they are not payable "on account of death, disability, illness, or retirement from or termination of employment" or whether he has failed to preserve this right by his conduct prior to the appeal herein.

BACKGROUND