holding that distribution of funds does not moot an appeal where party who received funds is a party to the appeal
[…] Because the bankruptcy court erred as a matter of law, we REVERSE this portion of the holding.
4. Pursuant to Section 6324(a)(3), VNB's Mortgage is Not Subject to the IRS's Lien.
However, we AFFIRM the result in this case. VNB and the Debtor contended, and the bankruptcy court agreed, that VNB's lien was senior to that of the IRS under the terms of 26 U.S.C. § 6324(a)(3). This section states:
The provisions of section 2204 (relating to discharge of fiduciary from personal liability) shall not operate as a release of any part of the gross estate from the lien for any deficiency that may thereafter be determined to be due, unless such part of the gross estate (or any interest therein) has been transferred to a purchaser or a holder of a security interest, in which case such part (or such interest) shall not be subject to a lien or to any claim or demand for any such deficiency, but the lien shall attach to the consideration received from such purchaser or holder of a security interest, by the heirs, legatees, devisees, or distributees.
26 U.S.C. § 6324(a)(3). VNB and the Debtor note that the original executors requested a discharge under 26 U.S.C. § 2204, that the IRS did not respond within the nine months allotted to dispute the discharge, and that therefore the original executors were discharged.