No. 2012–CA–0832.
[…] Ms. Seghers also testified that no will had ever been lost during her thirty-five years as a clerk. Judge Michael Bagneris and Thomas Dean, Jr. also testified at trial.
Thomas Dean, Jr. testified that his father told him that he needed to make a will shortly before he died. However, there is no evidence that his father ever made a new will or destroyed his existing will. Louisiana Civil Code Article 1607 provides the requirements for the revocation of the entire testament by the testator. La. C.C. art. 1607 states:
Revocation of an entire testament occurs when the testator does any of the following:
(1) Physically destroys the testament, or has it destroyed at his direction.
(2) So declares in one of the forms prescribed for testaments or in an authentic act.
(3) Identifies and clearly revokes the testament by a writing that is entirely written and signed by the testator in his own handwriting.
Thomas Dean, Jr.'s testimony that his father intended to make a new will is insufficient to satisfy these requirements of La. C.C. art. 1607. No other evidence of revocation was introduced.