No. 2012–CA–0832.
[…] When Mr. Dean executed his will, he left his “beloved” children the “forced portion” of his estate. Considering that he had three children (Thomas Dean, Jr., Cyril Dean, and Angela Dean Burbank), the forced portion would have been fifty percent (50%) of his estate at the time the will was made. However, the trial court ruled that Mr. Dean's children were entitled to nothing because under the law in effect at the time of Mr. Dean's death, they were no longer forced heirs. As stated earlier, the trial court relied on La. C.C. art. 870 and In re Succession of Collett, 2009–70 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/3/09), 11 So.3d 724.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 870(B) states: “Testate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death.” In Collett, the Third Circuit held that the decedent's adult children were entitled to nothing because in his will, the testator used the term “forced portion” instead of a numerical value.