In re Dean
[…] Thus, Freedom's duty to send periodic statements containing other information for residential mortgage loans does not insulate Freedom from liability. Further, Freedom's inclusion of bankruptcy notices/disclaimers in the monthly statements at issue does not prevent a finding that they were efforts to collect a debt, especially since the statements' reflected a "payment amount" greater that what the Debtors were obligated to pay at the time.

See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(f) of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). See also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(f) of Regulation "Z" (periodic statements sent to chapter 12 and chapter 13 debtors may omit delinquency information otherwise required under § 1026.41(d)(8), and "the amount due information . . . may be limited to the date and amount of the post-petition payments due and any post-petition fees and charges imposed by the servicer") (emphasis added).