In re Dean
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Dean

United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Maine
Nov 1, 2021
No. 20-20427 (Bankr. D. Me. Nov. 1, 2021)

Opinion

20-20427

11-01-2021

In re: Kevin B. Dean, Debtor


AMENDED ORDER REMOVING KEVIN B. DEAN AS DEBTOR IN POSSESSION

Michael A. Fagone United States Bankruptcy Judge

Section 1185 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case, or for failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1185(a). Emile Clavet is a creditor in this subchapter V case. He is, without question, a party in interest in the case. Mr. Clavet has requested that the Court order that the Debtor be removed from his status as a debtor in possession. See [Dkt. No. 176]. Mr.