Case No. 11-56921-ASW
[…] Ms. DeLeon testified that no conditional use permits were required to operate the facilities at any of the properties. However, the parties stipulated that operation of a residential care facility requires a license. Ms. DeLeon clarified that a license from the state, through Community Care Licensing, is required and that the licenses are not transferable.
Ms. DeLeon is correct. Under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1566.3(e), "No conditional use permit, zoning variance, or other zoning clearance shall be required of a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons which is not required of a family dwelling of the same type in the same zone."
Both of the parties'' experts assumed, incorrectly, that a conditional use permit was required. Debtors' expert assumed that such a permit would not be transferable; Creditors' expert assumed the opposite.