No. COA14–366.
[…] Second, there is no evidence to support the exercise of emergency jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) (2013) (“A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”). Therefore, in the instant case, the trial court could only exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201(a)(1) (2013) provides, in pertinent part, that North Carolina has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if “[t]his State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State[.]” A child's “home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–102(7) (2013).