No. COA14–366.
[…] Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction ... the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A–201, 50A–203, or 50A–204.”
As an initial matter, it is undisputed that since there has been no prior custody determination in any other state, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–203 (2013), the statute that provides jurisdiction to modify a custody determination made in another state, does not apply in the instant case. Second, there is no evidence to support the exercise of emergency jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) (2013) (“A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”). Therefore, in the instant case, the trial court could only exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201.