No. COA14–366.
[…] Respondent essentially challenges the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction.
“[T]he trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any stage of the proceedings.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C.App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). “When a court decides a matter without the court's having jurisdiction, then the whole proceeding is null and void, i.e., as if it had never happened.” Id. (citation omitted). “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” Id.
Regarding jurisdiction, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101 (2013) provides in pertinent part that a court “shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction ... the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A–201, 50A–203, or 50A–204.”
As an initial matter, it is undisputed that since there has been no prior custody determination in any other state, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–203 (2013), the statute that provides jurisdiction to modify a custody determination made in another state, does not apply in the instant case.