In re D.D.
[…] When a child is determined to be in need of protection or services, the district court "must ensure that the responsible social services agency makes reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative permanent plan for the child." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2012). "Reasonable efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child" include "due diligence by the responsible social services agency to . . . conduct a relative search to identify and provide notice to adult relatives as required under section 260C.221." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(e)(3).

The relative-search statute, Minnesota Statutes section 260C.221 (2012), provides that the social services agency "shall consider placement with a relative . . . without delay and whenever the child must move from or be returned to foster care." Minn. Stat. § 260C.221(a). The agency "shall exercise due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives prior to placement or within 30 days after the child's removal from the parent." Id. The relative search must be "comprehensive in scope." Id. The agency's responsibility to consider relatives for placement continues even after the district court finds that the agency has made reasonable efforts to conduct the relative search. Id.