In re D.D.
[…] D.D. told the department about her aunt only one month before the trial, and the record does not show whether G.A.M. had ever met D.D.'s aunt or had any relationship with her. G.A.M. was 28 months old and had been in foster care for half of his life at the time of the district court's termination order. The district court found that G.A.M. "would be in immediate risk of harm" if he were returned to his parents' care and that he "needs a permanent, safe, and stable home."

Furthermore, a transfer of custody to a relative is not the preferred permanency disposition. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2012). The preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home are (1) "termination of parental rights and adoption," or (2) "guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt." Id. The district court may transfer custody of a child to a relative if it determines that it is in the best interests of the child and if "termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child's best interests." Id.