In re D.C.
[…] As it cannot be determined from the record on appeal where J.R. and L.R. resided when the petition was filed, we do not vacate the adjudicatory order on this ground. On remand, however, the circuit court should consider whether it has subject matter jurisdiction of J.R. and L.R. under the UCCJEA.

Turning to the petitioner's assignments of error as they relate to D.C., she first argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for an improvement period because she demonstrated her willingness to fully participate. We find no merit in this argument. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) permits a circuit court to grant an improvement period as a dispositional alternative when the parent "demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [she] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period." The petitioner contends that her testimony at the dispositional hearing expressing her desire to participate in services, including an inpatient drug treatment program and visitation with D.C., was sufficient evidence to satisfy her burden of proof.