In re D.C.
[…] (People v. Keichler (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1045 [no abuse of discretion where there is a “factual and rational basis for the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court”].)

Defendant contends that, as a matter of law, the trial court should not have awarded victim restitution for $98 charged for “crash estimate” on the Marin Cycleworks document. Defendant bases this contention on Business and Professions Code, section 9884.9, subd. (a), which provides in part, “No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.” (Ibid.) Even if this contention has not been forfeited for failure to raise it below (People v.