In re D.C.
[…] Respondent agrees with Appellant.

The provision of the juvenile court order determining a maximum term of imprisonment accordingly is ordered stricken. (See In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 541 [where the minor was not removed from his mother’s physical custody, holding that the court had no authority under section 726 to specify a term of imprisonment and therefore striking the specification of a maximum term of imprisonment].)

II. Determination that Offense is a Felony or Misdemeanor

Section 702 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The rule implementing section 702 states that, “[i]f the offense may be found to be either a felony or a misdemeanor, the court must consider which description applies and must expressly declare on the record that it has made such consideration and must state its finding as to whether the