No. 15 HA 0006.
[…] We held his appeal in abeyance pending the Ohio Supreme Court decision In re D.S., 146 Ohio St.3d 182, 2016-Ohio-1027, 54 N.E.3d 1184, which upheld the constitutionality of the juvenile classification statute on March 16, 2016.
{¶ 5} In his sole assignment of error, D.C. asserts:
The Harrison County Juvenile Court erred when it denied D.C.'s motion to
vacate his juvenile sex offender classification order as void.
{¶ 6} D.C. was 16 at the time of the offense. Thus, R.C. 2152.83 dictates when the juvenile court was required to classify D.C. "The court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant[.]" R.C. 2152.83(A)(1). The meaning of "at the time of * * * release" as utilized in R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) is not specifically defined in the Ohio Revised Code.