In re D.B.
[…] The argument is without merit. A juvenile court bases its determination of adoptability not only on the permanency assessment but also on “any other relevant evidence.” (§ 366.26, subdivision (c)(1).) Here, the paternal grandparents’ repeated statements to DCFS that they wanted to adopt D.B. would have justified the court’s adoptability finding even without a permanency assessment. At any rate, the permanency assessment was not flawed.

Under either subdivision (i) of section 366.21 or subdivision (b) of section 366.25, when a court orders that a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 shall be held it must “direct the agency supervising the child and the licensed county adoption agency... to prepare an assessment that shall include: [¶]... [¶] An analysis of the likelihood that the child will be adopted if parental rights are terminated.” Along with such an assessment, the agency must give a relative caregiver “information regarding the permanency options of guardianship and adoption, including the long-term benefits and consequences of each option, prior to establishing legal guardianship or pursuing adoption.”