No. 7-06-12329 MA, Adversary No. 07-1156 M.
[…] Slayton, 102 N.M. 521, 523, 697 P. 2d 940, 942 (1985) (New Mexico's recording statute, N.M.S.A. 14-9-1, serves as notice to "those persons bound to search the record."). Re-recording the original transcript of judgment achieved that purpose: it re-established record notice of Regatta's judgment and created a recorded lien against all real property located in Bernalillo County owned by Sandra Day and Mark Day with a priority date as of the date the transcript of judgment was re-recorded. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl.Pamp. 2006) ("The judgment lien shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate."). As stated by Dayton in its Motion, the real issue before the Court in this adversary proceeding is not the amount of Regatta's judgment, but the priority of its lien. The re-recorded date of Regatta's transcript of judgment pre-dates the date Dayton's transcript of judgment was recorded.