In re Day
[…] Matsushita Elec. Inc. Co., Ltd v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S. Ct. 1348, 1356 (1986). The non-movant cannot rest on allegations in its pleadings, but must set forth specific material facts via affidavit or otherwise to defeat the motion. Steckl v. Motorola, Inc., 703 F.2d 392, 393 (9th Cir. 1983).

INTEREST PASSED THROUGH THIS BANKRUPTCY ESTATE

As a matter of law, due to the divorce of the Days the property that was community property was transmitted to property owned by them as tenants of common with each owning an undivided one-half interest provides § 45-2-804 (B)(2) N.M.S.A., "servers the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in common. (Emphasis added)." This provision ensures that any property held by the parties as joint tenants is severed and their respective interests are transformed into tenancies in common. See also Swink v. Fingado, 115 N.M. 275, 850 P.2d 978 (N.M. 1993).