Nos. CX-95-2665, C2-96-175.
[…] Ayers v. Ayers, 508 N.W.2d 515, 520 (Minn. 1993). In fact, some courts choose "to designate joint physical custodians as primary and secondary joint custodians." Lutzi v. Lutzi, 485 N.W.2d 311, 314 (Minn.App. 1992). Furthermore, a stipulation that the children's primary residence shall be with the mother is not incompatible with the label "joint physical custody," [rather it] is consistent with an arrangement in which the residence of the children is "structured between the parties." Ayers, 508 N.W.2d at 520; see Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(d) (1994) (defining "joint physical custody" as a system where "the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child is structured between the parties").