In re the Matter of: COLIN WILLIAM DAWSON, Petitioner/Appellee, v. LILVIA RENEE DAWSON, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] ¶17 The May 2017 order awarded Wife $1,000 per month in spousal maintenance. Between Husband's payments and the OPM payments, Wife received more than twice that amount for the months between September 2018 and August 2021. Wife did not offer any legitimate reasons why she should keep the payments from both OPM and Husband. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering reimbursement.
V. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Attorney Fees to Husband.
¶18 Wife also challenges the superior court's attorney fee award. Before awarding fees under Section 25-324(A), the court must consider "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." We review the award for an abuse of discretion. Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan, 246 Ariz. 277, 286, ¶ 29 (App. 2019).
¶19 Wife contends Husband has significantly more financial resources.