CASE NO. 06-11237.
[…] An evaluation of whether the amended plan or any plan can be confirmed must await resolution of several issues pending between the IRS and the Debtors, including whether the Debtors are family farmers entitled to relief under Chapter 12, the amount of the IRS' claim, the extent of the estate's interest in the Earl Dawes Trusts I and II, and the results of the IRS' appeal of this Court's ruling that the treatment of capital gains taxes arising from the postpetition sale of the eight parcels of real estate are covered by 11 U.S.C. 1222(a)(2)(A).
Doc. 50.
Doc. 302.
DISMISSAL FOR LACK OF GOOD FAITH WHEN FILING THE PETITION.
Section 1208(c) provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest, . . . the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including," ten enumerated grounds. Although filing in bad faith is not in the list, "[b]ankruptcy courts nevertheless routinely treat dismissal for prepetition bad-faith conduct as implicitly authorized by the words `for cause.'" Dismissal is always within the court's discretion.